Post Study Work Visas in Australia Explained: A Complete Guide

An international student in Australia is applying for a postgraduate work visa the temporary graduate visa 485.

 

Many international students studying in Australia wish to stay there for a long time and get work experience. Luckily, the land of kangaroos offers several job opportunities for students across the world. 

 

The high demand for a skilled workforce in the country enables international students to apply for the post-study work visa, further allowing them to stay in Australia for up to four years and work after completing their studies. 

 

In this post, you’ll get detailed information about Australian post-study work visas, including the application process, eligibility requirements, visa fees, and visa processing time. 

 

Here is an outline of different work visas available for international students after they complete their studies. 

 

 

Types of Post Study Work Visas (Australia)

 

Visa Type Key Features

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) -

Graduate Work Stream

  • Applicable for recent graduates
  • Allows you to bring family members along
  • Visa type: temporary
  • Stay duration: up to 18 months
  • Visa cost: starts at AUD 1,650
  • 485 visa processing time: 3 to 4 months

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) -

Post Study Work Stream

  • Applicable for recent graduates from an Australian institution
  • Allows you to bring family members along
  • Visa type: temporary
  • Stay duration: between 2 to 4 years, depending on your qualification
  • Visa cost: starts at AUD 1,650
  • 485 visa processing time: 70 to 90 days
Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)
  • Applicable for recent engineering graduates
  • Allows you to bring family members along
  • Visa type: temporary
  • Stay duration: up to 18 months
  • Visa cost: starts at AUD 405
  • 476 visa processing time: 12 to 13 months

 

 

Terms and Conditions of Post Study Work Visas Australia

 

The Australian Department of Home Affairs has set up eligibility requirements for Post Study Work Visas that need to be fulfilled by international students. These requirements may vary, depending on the visa you are applying for and the duration you want to stay in Australia. 

 

Now, we’ll discuss the terms and conditions of different types of post-study work visas. 

 

 

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

 

The Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 is for international students who wish to temporarily work, study, and live in Australia. This visa type can be further classified into two streams - Graduate Work Stream and the Post-Study Work Stream

 

The Graduate Work Stream permits you to stay in Australia for up to 18 months. Whereas, through the Post-Study Work Stream, you can stay in Australia for around four years, depending on the qualification you have. Given below are the 485 visa requirements for each stream.

 

 

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) - Graduate Work Stream

 

  • You must be a recent graduate with skills and qualifications relevant to the professions mentioned in the skilled occupation list

 

  • You must be under 50 years of age.

 

 

 

 

  • You must not be a former holder of Subclass 485 or Subclass 476. 

 

  • If your visa has been refused or cancelled before, then your application for the Graduate Work Stream will not be considered.

 

  • You must also fulfil the character and health requirements as mentioned. 

 

 

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) - Post-Study Work Stream

 

 

  • You must be under 50 years of age. 

 

  • You should be a current holder of the student visa or must have held it in the past (usually 6 months before applying for the Temporary Graduate Visa).

 

  • You are required to study with an Australian education provider and hold either of the degrees - bachelor degree, bachelor (honours) degree, Masters degree, extended masters degree, masters (research) degree, and doctoral (PhD) degree. 

 

  • You should not be a previous holder of Subclass 476 visa or 485 visa Australia . 

 

 

 

 

  • You must also meet the health requirements and have adequate health insurance.  

 

 

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

 

The Skilled-Recognised Graduate visa is particularly available for graduates in engineering. It enables you to study, live, work, and travel in Australia for a period of up to 18 months. To be eligible for this visa type, you should meet the following requirements:

 

 

  • You must be below 31 years of age. 

 

  • You must not be a previous holder of Subclass 485 or Subclass 476. 

 

  • You must prove your English Language proficiency, but if you have a passport from countries like USA, Canada, New Zealand, Uk, or the Republic of Ireland, you are not required to meet 485 visa English requirements. 

 

  • You must also meet character and health requirements as specified. 

 

 

How to Apply for a Post Study Work Visa?

 

International students who wish to apply for a post-study work visa can apply through the paper form or online via their ImmiAccount. The paper form is mostly accepted in situations when there is ‘No further stay’ condition available in the current visa of a student. To apply online, the candidate is required to visit the official website of the Australian Department of Home Affairs

 

It is suggested that you should apply for the post-study work visa within six months of the completion of your course. For your convenience, here is a step-by-step guide to filling the online application form.

 

Step 1: Before filling the application form, collect all the supporting documents.

 

Step 2: Visit the ImmiAccount website.

 

Step 3: Login to the ImmiAccount, if you already have one, or click on ‘Create ImmiAccount’, if you are a new user.

 

Step 4: Fill in the post-study work visa application and attach all the required documents. 

 

Step 5: If you want to take family members along, add their details as well. 

 

Step 6: After completing the form, pay the visa application fees online via PayPal, Credit Card, BPAY, or UnionPay. 

 

 

Important Documents Required for Post Study Work Visa

 

In support of your visa application, you require the following documents:

 

  • Study documents

  • Identification documents

  • Character document

  • 485 visa health insurance documents

  • Partner documents (if taking him/her along)

  • Dependants over 18 years of age documents (if required)

  • Dependants under 18 years of age documents (if required)

 

 

How can International Students Stay Longer in Australia?

 

Australian immigration is always ready to provide permanent visas to students who can contribute to the economy of the country. Skilled immigrants wanting to work in Australia are evaluated on a points-based method with points given for language proficiency, qualifications, and work experience. 

 

If you want to migrate to Australia to become a permanent resident (PR), you first need to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) through the SkillSelect process. If your EOI is accepted, you can start filling out the application form for a permanent visa. There are many permanent visas available, but the popular ones for recent graduates are as follows:

 

 

To explore more permanent work visa options in Australia, you can visit the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

 

Useful Links to Explore: 


Don't forget to share this post!




Subscribe to our Email Newsletter