The 4 Most Popular Student Visas in Australia

An international student is sitting at the airport and looking forward to charter a plane to study in Australia.

 

Tens of thousands of students travel to Australia to take advantage of the high level of education to experience the unique Aussie lifestyle and gain new skills. Australia boasts outstanding English language schools, world-class universities and vocational colleges to support international students.

 

So, if you are an international student who’s planning to study and work in Australia, you need to be well-informed about the Australia student visas options as there are plenty available. In this post, you’ll find all the information you need in order to choose the right visa.

 

 

1. Student Visa - Subclass 500

 

This visa enables you to study full-time in an authorised institution of Australia for up to a period of 5 years. With this visa, you’ll be eligible to study in Australia, apply outside or in Australia, and bring family members to Australia along with you.  

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You must be 6 years or older.

  • You must have a full-time study offer from an Australian education institution.

  • You need to attach a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) with your Application.

  • For you to stay in Australia, you have to hold an Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) or fall under the exemption category.

  • If you are below 18 years, you need to prove that you have financial and welfare arrangements for your study period.

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Subclass 500 (student visa) starts at AUD $620 unless exempted. The processing time of this visa varies and depends on the study sector you choose. You can visit the Department of Home Affairs to view the processing times.  

 

 

2. Temporary Graduate Visa - Subclass 485

 

This visa allows international students to live and work in Australia after they have successfully completed their studies. It is available through two streams - the post-study work stream and the graduate work stream.

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You need to be below 50 years of age.

  • You can work in Australia from a period of 18 months to four months, depending on the qualification you’ve achieved.

  • Your recent qualification should be in a CRICOS (The Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students) registered course.

  • For this visa, you must fill your applications in Australia, and you must have an eligible student visa.

  • You must be able to meet the particular requirements of the stream you are applying for.

  • You must meet health and character, study, health insurance and English proficiency requirements.

  • This visa does not impose restrictions on the number of hours you work and type of work you do.

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485) starts at AUD $1,650. The processing time for the graduate work stream ranges between 82 days for 75% of the applications and four months for 90% of the applications.

 

The processing time for the post-study work visa Australia ranges between 67 days for 75% of the applications and four months for 90% of the applications. To get more information, you can visit the Department of Home Affairs.

 

 

3. Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 489

 

This visa is specifically for skilled people who wish to get an employment and live in Australia. It also allows you to get your family along. If you have this visa, then you can apply for a Skilled Regional (Permanent) visa - Subclass 887.

 

The subclass 489 visa includes three pathways - the Invited pathway, the Extended stay pathway and the Subsequent entry pathway.

 

 

3.1 Invited Pathway

 

  • This is a temporary visa. It is for skilled people who wish to get an employment and live in the regional places of Australia.

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You must have an invitation to apply for this visa.

  • You must be under 45 years of age.

  • You should satisfy the points test.

  • You need to be nominated by one of the Australian states or territories or be sponsored by an eligible relative of yours.

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Invited pathway starts at AUD $4,045. There is no standard processing time available for this pathway.

 

 

3.2 Extended Stay Pathway

 

  • This is also a temporary visa for skilled people who want to get an employment and live in regional Australia.

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You must be a holder of subclass 487, 489, 475 or 496 visas.

  • You need to study, live and work in specific regions of Australia.

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Extended Stay pathway visa starts at AUD $360. There is no standard processing time available for this pathway.

 

 

3.3 Subsequent Entry Pathway

 

  • This visa is for a family member of a person who holds a subclass 489 Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa or a subclass, 496, 475, 495, or 487 visas.

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You have to be a family member of someone who holds subclass 489, 496, 487, 495 or 475 visas.

  • You need to study, live and work in a specific regional area of Australia.  

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Subsequent entry pathway starts at AUD $4,405 and there is no standard processing time for this pathway.

 

To receive detailed information about the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa, visit the Department of Home Affairs.

 

 

4. Skilled Independent Visa (Points Tested Stream) - Subclass 189

 

This visa is for invited skilled workers. It allows them to work and live permanently anywhere in Australia. People who are on a Skilled Independent Visa 189 can study and work in Australia, become an Australian citizen and even sponsor their eligible relatives for a permanent residence in Australia.

 

 

Things to Consider

 

  • You must get an invitation to apply for this visa.

  • To get an invitation, you must be under the age of 45 years.

  • You don’t need a nominator or sponsor for this visa.

 

 

Estimated Cost and Processing Time

 

The cost of applying for the Skilled Independent Visa 189 (Points Tested Stream) starts at AUD $4,045. The processing time of this visa ranges between 6 months for 75% of applications and 7 months for 90% of the applications. To know more about this visa, you can visit the Department of Home Affairs.

 

 

Useful Links to Explore:


Don't forget to share this post!




Subscribe to our Email Newsletter